Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content
Privacy Policy

As part of our commitment to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”), we describe in this Privacy Policy how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the SATS website Terms and Conditions. Words and expressions defined in the SATS website Terms and Conditions apply equally to this Privacy Policy.

By accessing the SATS website and/or using the Services, you agree to the SATS website Terms and Conditions, including this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection, use and disclosure by SATS of your personal data, in accordance with the terms set out herein. We have the right to amend, revise or change this Privacy Policy (or any part thereof) from time to time without prior or subsequent notice to you.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users who access the SATS website and/or use the Services, and to all customers (including prospective customers) of SATS.

Users who access the SATS website and/or use the Services

If you are a user assessing the SATS website and/or using the Services, we may collect the following types of information from you:
  • General statistical information about users for general reporting and to improve future Content. Such information may include service provider, browser type, pages accessed on the SATS website, which website you may originate from or visit, and which pages you visited within the SATS website;
  • Personal information about you to provide you with a range of personalised services, depending on how you use the SATS website;
  • Records of any email or other correspondence that you send via the SATS website; and
  • Your IP address, name, mailing address and email address, and cookie information (please refer to the section on Cookies below).

Generally, you can visit most parts of the SATS website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself; however, some services may not be accessible unless personal data is supplied.

If you provide personal data of any third party (e.g. information of your dependent, spouse, child and/or parent) to us, you represent and warrant that the collection, use and disclosure of personal data to us for the purposes set out here is lawful.

We may use and disclose the information collected from you through the SATS website:

  • For the purpose(s) for which the personal data was requested;
  • For SATS’ requirements and purposes such as research, audit and analysis and to help us improve our goods and services, content and advertising;
  • To respond to your queries and requests and to communicate with you;
  • To send you information, updates, promotions, and marketing and advertising materials in relation to SATS and its goods, products and/or services (including without limitation, customising the content for you, and to contact you on updates), or those of any individual, firm, corporation, organisation or entity having an agreement or understanding with SATS with respect to the cross-selling or cross-promotion of goods and/or services;
  • To comply with applicable law, regulation, the requests of governmental and regulatory authorities, or orders of court;
  • To enforce contractual and legal rights and obligations and/or to prosecute or defend legal actions or other proceedings; and/or
  • For any other purpose for which we have obtained your consent.

Customers (including prospective customers) of SATS

If you are a customer (or prospective customer) of SATS, we collect or may collect the following types of information from you:

  • Personal information about you to provide you with a range of personalised services;
  • Records of any email or other correspondence that you send to SATS; and
  • Your name, passport details, billing information, travel arrangements, mailing address and email address.

SATS may use and disclose the information collected from you for the following purposes:

  • For the purpose(s) for which the personal information was requested, and related purposes;
  • For billing, baggage operations, checking in and account opening;
  • For SATS’ requirements and purposes such as research, audit and analysis and to help us improve our goods and services, content and advertising;
  • To respond to your queries and requests and to communicate with you;
  • To send you information, updates, promotions, and marketing and advertising materials in relation to SATS and its goods, products and/or services (including without limitation, customising the content for you, and to contact you on updates), or those of any individual, firm, corporation, organisation or entity having an agreement or understanding with SATS with respect to the cross-selling or cross-promotion of goods and/or services;
  • To comply with applicable law, regulation, the requests of governmental and regulatory authorities, or orders of court;
  • To enforce contractual and legal rights and obligations and/or to prosecute or defend legal actions or other proceedings; and/or
  • For any other purpose for which we have obtained your consent.

Data Protection Officer

If you wish to carry out any of the following, kindly contact our SATS Data Protection Officer here:

  • For any queries regarding this Privacy Policy;
  • To view your personal data in our records that we may have collected from you. In exceptional circumstances, and to the extent permitted by law, we may refuse such requests. A reasonable fee may be charged for administrative costs of locating and retrieving personal data records;
  • To update your personal data in our records;
  • To withdraw your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal data

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving our mailings or do not want us to share your email address with other parties, please contact us here.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your Internet browser for identification purposes. The cookies we transfer to your Internet browser are anonymous and do not hold information about you or reveal your personal identity. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can configure your Internet browser to reject them or to notify you if they are being used. Please note that rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of the SATS website. Our advertisers may also set cookies separately in your computer.

Third Party Websites

The SATS website may contain links to third party websites whose privacy policies may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these third party websites and you should check and consult the applicable privacy policies of these websites before accessing them and/or providing any personal data to them.

​​​​​